Travel Guide

Chinese Visa for Tibet Travel

 
Chinese Visa.jpg
 
 
Tibet permit is granted after you have obtained a Chinese Visa (expect the passport holders from Visa-free countries for China: Singapore, Brunei, Japan and Mongolia). And in this article, you’ll get the details on the introduction of different types of Chinese visa, and how to apply for a Chinese Visa. 
 
What is Chinese Visa?
 
A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Official or Regular Visa to an alien according to his/her status, purpose of visit or passport type. The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates and other offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. And regular visa is further divided into the following categories each marked with a letter:  
 

Visa Category

Eligible Applicants

C

Foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

D

Foreigners who intend to reside in China permanently.

F

Foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities.

G

Foreigners who intend to transit through China.

J1

Resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2

Foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

L

Foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M

Foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Q1

Foreigners who are family members* of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Q2

Foreigners who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

R

Foreigners who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

S1

Foreigners who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

S2

Foreigners who intend to visit their family members* who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

X1

Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2

Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Z

Foreigners who intend to work in China.

* Family members refer to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

How to Apply for Chinese Visa for Tibet Travel?

Generally speaking, Chinese visa should be applied through a Visa Office of Chinese Embassy / Consulate in your home country or in a third country. If you enter Tibet from Mainland China, DO NOT list Tibet as the travel destination when filling the application form. Otherwise, you might be rejected. It is wise to list cities like Beijing, Shanghai and Chengdu as your travel destination. 
 
If you enter Tibet from Nepal, it is not necessary to apply for the Chinese visa in your home country because you need to apply for the visa through Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu. Whether you've already got Chinese visa in your country or not, you must get a new one in Kathmandu, which is regulated in an official memo between China and Nepal. Once you get Chinese visa in Nepal, your visa obtained before becomes invalid automatically. 
  
All individuals entering China must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months for a single or double entry visa and at least nine months for a multiple entry visa.
 
Obtaining a Chinese visa is the first step. One should also apply to the government of TAR for Tibet entry permit. Purposes of visiting Tibet vary according to different people, some for travelling, some for pilgrimage, some for interview, some for study, some for business, some for charity and some for visiting friends. They need to provide different application documents to different agencies and departments. 
  
Tourists should provide necessary documents to a Tibet travel agency to apply for Tibet Travel Permit. Only when they get the permit, are they allowed to visit Tibet by train or by flight. See detailed application information at http://www.gototibet.com/tibet-permit/.

 
Notes:
 
1. When entering China it is best to have a visa covering the expected duration of stay. Getting extensions inside China can involve delays and other difficulties.
2. You need to apply for a double- or multiple entry visa when you need to leave and re-enter mainland China. Please note that, even when you leave for Hong Kong or Macao from mainland China, you still need to have a double- or multiple entry visas.