Guangzhou to Lhasa Train

As one of the coastal cities of China, Guangzhou serves as a gateway city to the central and western parts of China. The train linking Guangzhou and Lhasa is the Z264, which departs daily and arrives in Lhasa after 53 hours.

The Guangzhou to Lhasa train passes through seven provinces and is the longest train route from inland China to Tibet. Tourists get to have two overnight stays on the train. So, a soft sleeper berth is recommended to add more comfort.

Please note that there are five railway stations in Guangzhou, and the Guangzhou to Lhasa train departs from the Guangzhou Railway Station.

Guangzhou to Lhasa Train Schedule & Price

Train No. From / To Dep. / Arr. Duration Distance Hard Sleeper Soft Sleeper
Z264 Guangzhou/Lhasa 11:45/16:19 52:34 4980km CNY865 CNY1468
Station Altitude Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Days
Guangzhou 21m -- 11:45 -- -- Day 1
Chenzhou 189m 15:32 15:36 4min 374km Day 1
Changsha 63m 19:09 19:17 8min 707km Day 1
Wuchang 28m 22:38 22:58 20min 1069km Day 1
Zhengzhou 108m 03:33 03:40 7min 1605km Day 2
Xi’an 385m 09:36 09:45 9min 2116km Day 2
Lanzhou 1520m 16:26 16:41 15min 2792km Day 2
Xining 2200m 19:11 19:31 20min 3008km Day 2
Delingha 2982m 23:33 23:35 2min 3529km Day 2
Golmud 2780m 02:32 02:57 25min 3838km Day 3
Nagchu 4500m 12:29 12:35 6min 4658km Day 3
Lhasa 3650m 16:19 -- -- 4980km Day 3

Lhasa to Guangzhou Train Schedule & Price

Train No. From / To Dep. / Arr. Duration Distance Hard Sleeper Soft Sleeper
Z266 Lhasa/Guangzhou 13:10/20:00 54:50 4980km CNY865 CNY1468
Station Altitude Arrival Departure Stop Time Distance Days
Lhasa 3650m -- 13:10 -- -- Day 1
Nagchu 4500m 16:59 17:02 6min 322km Day 1
Golmud 2780m 02:53 03:18 25min 1142km Day 2
Delingha 2982m 05:45 05:48 3min 1478km Day 2
Xining 2200m 10:35 10:55 20min 1972km Day 2
Lanzhou 1520m 13:25 13:41 16min 2188km Day 2
Xi’an 385m 21:49 22:03 14min 2864km Day 2
Zhengzhou 108m 03:59 04:07 8min 3375km Day 3
Wuchang 28m 08:37 08:52 15min 3911km Day 3
Changsha 63m 12:06 12:12 6min 4273km Day 3
Chenzhou 189m 15:42 15:46 4min 4606km Day 3
Guangzhou 21m 20:00 -- -- 4980km Day 3
 

FAQs about train from Guangzhou to Lhasa and Lhasa to Guangzhou

1. Is there any other option instead of spending 52 hours on the train from Guangzhou to Lhasa?

If you’re tired of the 52-hour train ride from Guangzhou to Lhasa but you’re interested in enjoying the landscape of the Qinghai Tibetan Plateau, then you can fly from Guangzhou to Xining and take the train there. Xining is the starting point of the Qinghai Tibet Railway, so you can still see the picturesque view along the way. It only takes about 23 hours from Xining to Lhasa while enjoying the grand scenery outside of the window.

2. Is there a luggage weight or size limitation for taking the train from Guangzhou to Lhasa?

Each adult can take 20kg of luggage at most for free while each child can take 10kg of luggage. The size cannot exceed 160cm in total for the three dimensions. But, in reality, no one will check the weight and size of your luggage when you get on the train. You can bring all your luggage inside the train if it is not too big or heavy.

3. Will it help to acclimatize if I take the train from Guangzhou to Lhasa?

We cannot say whether the train journey helps a lot to acclimatize because there will be an oxygen supply in the train once it reaches Golmud at an altitude of 2780 meters. As the oxygen content is still thinner than in the plains area, you might feel kind of drowsy and experience a headache or loss of appetite. But you will feel better gradually as time goes on. It will help if you get a good rest, walk slowly and drink plenty of water. You can take some anti-altitude sickness medicine, such as Hong Jing Tian, Gao Yuan An, or Diamox, before coming to Tibet. This has proven to be very useful for people.

4. Should I keep the Tibet Permit and train ticket after I board the train?

Yes, please keep both the Tibet Permit and train ticket. After your arrival in Lhasa, you need to give the permit back to your local guide. It is a certificate of your validity to stay in Tibet. As for the train ticket, the train staff will come to collect it shortly after the train starts. Once they collect the ticket, they will give you a plastic card. Before you get off the train, they will return your ticket and take back the plastic card. You will also need the ticket to get out of the train station.

5. Can we get any discount on the train ticket for early booking?

In China, there are discounts available only for some of the high-speed trains on specific dates. For the train from Beijing to Lhasa, the price is the same every day. The tickets will be sold one month before the departure date and might be sold out within the first several minutes. It is suggested that you book your tickets with us or any other ticket agent in advance to ensure their availability. Because of the great demand for the tickets, you normally need to pay an extra fee to guarantee the tickets.

Related articles
Lanzhou to Lhasa Train There is a train between Lanzhou and Lhasa departing every day. Check the detailed schedule, price and useful info of Lanzhou to Lhasa and Lhasa to Lanzhou train.
Chongqing to Lhasa Train There is a train between Chongqing and Lhasa departing every other day. Check the detailed schedule, price and useful info of Chongqing to Lhasa and Lhasa to Chongqing train.
Chengdu to Lhasa Train There is a train between Chengdu and Lhasa departing every other day. Check the detailed schedule, price and useful info of Chengdu to Lhasa and Lhasa to Chengdu train.
Beijing to Lhasa Train There is daily train between Beijing and Lhasa. Check the detailed schedule, price and useful info of Beijing to Lhasa and Lhasa to Beijing train.
Shanghai to Lhasa Train There is a train between Shanghai and Lhasa departing every day. Check the detailed schedule, price and useful info of Shanghai to Lhasa and Lhasa to Shanghai train.
Xi’an to Lhasa Train There is a train between Xi’an and Lhasa departing every day. Check the detailed schedule, price and useful info of Xi’an to Lhasa and Lhasa to Xi’an train.

Other Recommended Tour Packages

4 Days Holy City Lhasa Tour
4 Days Holy City Lhasa Tour
This classic 4 days city tour offers the chance for those who has tight schedule. It reveals all of the best sights, sounds, and smells of Lhasa.
$450
Read More
6 Days Tibet Golden Route Tour
6 Days Tibet Golden Route Tour
Besides holy city Lhasa, this tour could take you to the “Heroic Town” Gyantse and Tibet’s second largest city Shigatse.
$720
Read More
8 Days Everest Base Camp Tour
8 Days Everest Base Camp Tour
This most popular 8 days Everest Base Camp adventure tour begins in Lhasa with its historic Potala Palace and monasteries.
$800
Read More